Noble Blast Furnace Building - Cedar City Utah
Location: Utah, United States

The Cobble Stone Noble Blast Furnace Building is located at the Frontier Homestead State Park museum in Cedar City Utah. The original was built in 1854 and used the entire the Iron Mission, producing the first iron manufactured west of the Mississippi River.

"The original iron manufacturing site is at 400 North, 100 East in Cedar City. Here, thirty-five men, the founders of Cedar City, constructed and operated the blast furnace, producing the first iron manufactured west of the Mississippi River. They established the first mining camp in Utah a few miles west of here, from which they procured the iron ore. The foundry was operated for eight years at a cost of $1,000,000. Ore used in this monument was hauled here from the mines by pioneer workers and the pig iron bars in this structure were made by them. Visible ruins no longer exist. However, a small park with a plaque and a massive piece of iron ore (61% iron) marks the site." source see link below

The museum is located at 635 North Main Street, Cedar City, UT. There is a lot to see, a great place to spend some time.
City, Town, Village Name: Cedar City, UT

Building Usage: Blast Furnace