Court House Bell ~ Waverly, TN
They are not sure which court house it came from originally, but knew it come from one.

Nothing is incised or embossed on the bell itself.
County of Display: Humphreys County
Location of Display: Main St. & Mill St., courthouse lawn, Waverly
Text on Display:
Preserved here for future generations is the original bell installed in the court house erected on this public square in 1899. This bell may have existed in the earlier court houses erected here in 1836 and 1878. Both of which were destroyed by fire.

In olden days the court house was the center of activity in most affairs of the county. Here the courts holden in the county convened for their prescribed terms. Citizens summoned from all parts of the county gathered in the county town for their term of jury duty. On the first day of a term the bell was tolled to gather all who had business before the courts. Modern communications and travel have made this symbolic event obsolete. For our children and grandchildren we preserve this historic relic and here record the history of it use.