McEwen, TN
Neat small town.
Location: Tennessee, United States

County of McEwen: Humphreys County
Some Info. About McEwen:
McEwen, the second largest city in Humphreys County, was incorporated in 1907. In 1869 John McAdoo platted and laid out McEwen originally in 80 plats. McEwen's name came from one of the civil engineers for the railroad company. The building and growth of McEwen was interrupted by the Civil War. As early as 1812 there was a stage coach line about 1/2 mile north of the present day McEwen. This was the main line between New Orleans and Washington. Spencer T. Hunt operated a stage inn about 1 1/2 miles north of McEwen on this line. The inn was a famous stopping and resting place for travelers since the stages changed horses there.

McEwen is well known for the annual Irish Picnic held on the last Saturday in July. 2009 brings the 154th annual Irish Picnic.

Name: McEwen City Hall

9586 Us Highway 70 E,
McEwen, TH USA
37101

Memorials/Commemorations/Dedications:
Historic Marker on lawn. Marker Text: Located 1/2 mile east is the site of a wooden railroad trestle built for the Nashville & Northwestern Railroad during the Civil War. The 12th and 13th U.S. Colored Infantry constructed the trestle, and 1305 feet of earthworks. They built another trestle two miles east of this location on Hurricane Creek along with a blockhouse to protect the railroad from Confederate raiders.