Battle of Johnsonville - 3F 24 - Waverly, TN
16S E 428431 N 3993400
The town of Johnsonville is now gone, so this marker about the town is here at the county seat, Waverly.
Location: Tennessee, United States

County of Marker: Humphreys County
Location of Marker: S. Court St. & Mill St., behind courthouse, Waverly
Marker Text:
On November 4, 1864, Major General Nathan Bedford Forrest's Confederate cavalry attacked and destroyed the river port of Johnsonville located ten miles west of here on the Tennessee River. Union losses included four gunboats, fourteen steamboats, seventeen barges, and roughly 95,000 tons of quartermaster stores. One hundred and fifty prisoners were captured. This Confederate victory is one of the few known instances of a cavalry defeating a naval force. In 1945 TVA's Kentucky Reservoir flooded Johnsonville.

Marker Name: Battle of Johnsonville

Marker Location: City