Character Bench ~ Waverly, TN
On a Maple Tree lined street, beauty and peace.

CHARACTER IS A JOURNEY
3/4 MILE
(RESPONSIBILITY)
BRIDGET & DR. DICKIE JACKSON

This road is now eastern end of Main Street, but once was US Highway 70, and before that was the High School road, where the High School boys of this town carried the gravel from the creek to pave the road. And before that it was part of a race track for horse and cars, at was then the County Fairgrounds; long time moved.

This street was lined with Maples by a citizen long ago, but cars running into them, and other damage, removed most. The city is in the process of replanting their precious Maples. A lovely place to sit.

I stopped here, for the historic marker, on my way home from North Carolina. I spent more than a few minutes. It was peaceful, quiet, birds were singing, even though it was November. Perfect.

Where is this bench located?: E. Main Street, east limits Waverly, TN

Who is this bench honoring?: Bridget & Dr. Dickie Jackson