Smith's 2-Story Privy - Guthrie, OK
A historical marker in Guthrie's business district

This marker for Smith's Privy is located on the sidewalk in front of Hunan Palace, a very popular Chinese restaurant in Guthrie's business district. It is on the NW corner of Division and Oklahoma, on the Triumph building dated 1899. W.S. Smith is below this. The city has placed many historical markers in this section of town, giving visitors information on the many dated buildings.

Text on marker:

Smith's 2-Story Privy
Winfield S. Smith, Guthrie City Councilman and builder of many early commercial buildings, granted by deed on July 28, 1899 to Nathanial McKay the right to build a two-story, 8 X 10 feet brick privy on his property (Lot 23) with right of access to occupants of that lot as well as those of lots 24 and 25. McKay, a transplanted easterner who became a Guthrie developer, was charged with keeping the privy maintained and in good repair when he purchased the lot and it's "Triumph Building". Tenants of the buildings were assured of two seats on each floor of the privy.
While no photograph of the privy exists, the artist's sketch indicates the type of structure and the covered walk assuring access from the second floor of the building.

Presented by The Donald W. Reynolds Foundation - 1980
County: Logan