Guthrie News Leader - Guthrie, OK
One of the oldest, continuously operating newspapers in Oklahoma.

The Guthrie News Leader (formerly the Guthrie Daily Leader) is housed at 107 W. Harrison Avenue in downtown Guthrie. They have been at this location since 1894. The newspaper was founded in 1892 and is a daily. It publishes Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday and Sunday, with a circulation of 3050 and serves the Guthrie and Logan County area. Its current editor is Belinda Ramsey.

The Guthrie Daily Leader has served Guthrie since before Statehood. Over the years, as the newspaper has grown, they have remodeled this building to serve their needs. In 1911, original editor, Leslie Niblack, purchased the assets of the Oklahoma State Capital newspaper, a rival paper. The battles that raged between the State Capital's Republican editor and Democratic governor Haskell, with help from The Daily Leader's Democratic editor, eventually was instrumental in the moving of the state capital from Guthrie to Oklahoma City.

This paper has a long and interesting history. It has an online, as well as paper distribution, and is a thriving newspaper operation. It has documented the growth of Territorial Oklahoma, through Statehood and into the present.
Area Served: Guthrie and Logan County

What is (later, was) its physical address?: