Guthrie Daily Leader - Guthrie, OK
Supplying Guthrie with the news since 1892.

The Guthrie News Leader (formerly Guthrie Daily Leader) is housed in the building at 107 W. Harrison Avenue in downtown Guthrie. An historical marker located at curbside reads as follows:

"GUTHRIE DAILY LEADER
Home of the GUTHRIE DAILY LEADER since 1894, the "Waite Block" was built in 1891 by A. H. Waite, manager of the Kansas City Mercantile Company, to house two separate retail establishments.

The LEADER was founded in 1892 as the Territory's Democratic newspaper. Brought to prominence by editor Leslie Niblack, it moved by 1894 into the east half of the building with presses on the ground floor and editorial offices above.

By 1903, the LEADER expanded to use both bays with a book binding operation on the second floor above the presses and offices.

After purchasing the assets of the STATE CAPITAL in 1911, the LEADER expanded its circulation. The editorial offices were again on the second floor during the 1920s, moving back to the first floor during the 1930s. In 1953, the interior separating wall was removed in extensive remodeling which included an exterior coat over the original brick and stone construction. Several changes in editors and ownership occurred during this period. Offset printing presses were installed in 1967.

In 1976, the structure was completely remodeled inside and out by the present owners, Donald W. Reynolds of Donrey Media, Inc. The facade does not follow the original design, but a derivative of Victorian architecture of the period when the LEADER's establishment saw Harrison Avenue bloom as the center of commercial Guthrie.

The LEADER, with its annual 89er special editions has long been in the forefront of Guthrie's Historical Preservation movement."
County: Logan

Record Address::