MHM Gabrielle Roy - Winnipeg MB
14U E 635678 N 5528127
This historic marker (MHM) is in front of Gabrielle Roy House at 375 rue Deschambault in the St. Boniface area of Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Marker Name: Gabrielle Roy (1909-1983)

Agency: Manitoba Heritage Council

Languages: English, French

Location:
375 rue Deschambault Winnipeg, Manitoba

Marker Text:
[French] Gabrielle Roy, l'un des grands noms de la littérature canadienne est née à Saint-Boniface oú elle a grandi. Avant de quitter le Manitoba en 1937 pour aller étudier à l'étranger, elle enseigné en région rurale et à Saint-Boniface tout en participant à de nombreuses activités théâtrales. En 1939, elle s'installe au Québec et collabore à diverses publications. Son premier roman, 'Bonheur d'occasion', est publié en 1945 et lui apporte la gloire. Ce roman, pour lequel elle obtient le prestigieux 'Prix Férnina', de la France, se situe à l'avant-garde de la littérature consacrée aux milieux ouvriers canadiens-français L'oeuvre de Gabrielle Roy, dont une grande partie de situe au Manitoba, est profondément marquee par le paysage des Prairies et la pauvreté digne de son enfance. Son style simple, sur lequel repose une évocation émouvante de la vie quotidienne, lui a valu une renommée internationale. Grace à ses 15 ouvrages, Gabrielle Roy a reçu un grand nombre de prix, dont le prix du gouverneur général à trois reprises. [English] One of Canada's most prominent authors, Gabrielle Roy, was born and raised in St. Boniface. She taught in rural Manitoba and St. Boniface and was active in amateur theatre. In 1937, Roy left Manitoba to study abroad and in 1939 she made her home in Quebec where she worked as a free-lance writer. Her first novel, 'Bonheur d'occasion' ('The Tin Flute'), was published in 1945 and brought her literary fame. Winner of the prestigious 'Prix Férnina' of France, the novel stands in vanguard of literature exploring the French-Canadian working class experience. Roy's wriring, much of which is set in Manitoba, was deeply influenced by the prairie landscape and the genteel poverty of her early years. Her simple style, combined with masterful descriptions of everyday life, attracted a devoted international readership. The author of 15 books, Roy won many honours, including three Governor-General's awards for her fiction.