The Cave - Lewis and Clark Expedition - Cave-In-Rick, IL
16S E 396865 N 4147498
Part of a series of markers from Shawneetown to Madison, in Illinois, following the Ohio and Mississippi Rivers.
Location: Illinois, United States

Lewis & Clark Expedition
1803 - 1806

The Cave
This natural cave located nearby was known to European explorers as early as 1729. Its location was noted in diaries and journals of travelers. It was noted on maps used by Lewis and Clark.
Late in the 18th century, The Cave was habitat for robbers, thieves, and gangs. These malefactors included Samuel Mason and the Harpe Brothers.
Knowing of the cave's history, Lewis and Clark would have approached this point with caution.

County: Hardin County

Historical Society: Illinois Lewis and Clark Bicentennial Commission in 2003 with Illinois Bureau of Tourism, National Park Service, Southern Illinois Tourism Development Office

Dedication Date: 2003

Location: Market St. & Main St. (IL-1), Cave-in-Rock