MHM St Boniface - Winnipeg MB
14U E 634974 N 5528390
These two Manitoba Historical Markers (MHM) are at the St Boniface City Hall on Provencher Blvd in Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Marker Name: St. Boniface

Agency: The Historic Sites Advisory Board of Manitoba

Languages: English, French

Location:
Hotel de Ville / City Hall 219 Provencher Blvd Winnipeg, Manitoba

Marker Text:
[French marker] En 1817, Jean-Baptiste Lagimodière et sa femme, Marie-Anne Gaboury,s'établirent sur des lots de la rivière Seine que Lord Selkirk leur avait concedes. Arrivés ici en 1806, le premier couple de race blanche à habiter en permanence dans le nord-ouest, ils devinrent les grands-parents de Louis Riel. La même année, les Meurons, ces soldats que Lord Selkirk avait fait venir de Montréal pour s'opposer aux forces de la Compagne du Nord-Ouest, s'établirent auprès d'eux. En 1818-19, les abbés Provencher et Dumoulin fondèrent ici la première école permanente et la première mission de l'Ouest. Tels furent les débuts de Saint-Boniface, qui devait bientôt devenir le centre de la vie canadienne-française dans l'Ouest canadien. [English marker] In 1817 Jean-Baptiste Lagimodiere and his wife Marie-Anne Gaboury settled on Seine River lots granted them by Lord Selkirk. They arrived in 1806, the first white couple to settle in the northwest. They became the grandparents of Louis Riel. Near them the same year settled the Des Meurons troops Selkirk had brought from Montreal to oppose the North West Company forces. In 1818-19 Father Provencher and Dumoulin established here the first permanent school and mission in the west. Such were the beginnings of St. Boniface, soon to become the centre of French-Canadian life in Western Canada.