Lewis and Clark in Kentucky - Louisville, KY
This location was a key staging point for the Lewis & Clark Expedition.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Sign text:
Louisville & Falls of the Ohio played key role in 1803-06 Lewis & Clark Expedition to the Pacific. William Clark and first members enlisted here; Lewis & Clark met in Louisville Oct. 14, 1803; left area Oct. 26, 1803 & returned to Louisville Nov. 5, 1806. Over.

Back side:
William Clark (1770-1838)- Born in Va.; bro. of Geo. Rogers Clark; came here in 1785. In Ky. Militia & US Army, where he met Meriwether Lewis. Together they led 1803-1806 mission to Pacific. Stayed in govt. service; moved to St. Louis in 1808. Over.

Found down on the riverwalk area. There is another Lewis & Clark related historical marker nearby concerning "York".

"Must Sees"at this location":
The Ohio River which would have been the main "highway" through the region at that time.