"Apollo" Asteroid - "Apollo" Theater
18T E 588542 N 4518179
The Apollo asteroids are a class of asteroids with Earth-crossing orbits. The first Apollo asteroid was discovered in 1918 by Max Wolf observing from Heidelberg, Germany. The Apollo Theater in New York City is a famous music hall.
Location: New York, United States

Apollo Asteroids:

A table of large Apollo asteroids is contained in Sky & Telescope (March 1990). There are 240 known Apollos (Minor Planet Center), but it is believed that there are at least 2000 Earth-crossers with diameters of 1 km or larger, 100,000 larger than the Rose Bowl, and 70-80 million larger than a typical house (Ostro 1997). One of the largest Apollos is Geographos, which is 5.1 x 1.8 km in size and was discovered in 1951 as part of the Palomar Observatory Sky Survey (sponsored by the National Geographic Society, hence the asteroid's name).

Traditionally associated almost exclusively with African-American performers, it's listed on the National Register of Historic Places, and was the home of Showtime at the Apollo, a nationally syndicated television variety show consisting of new talent.

The theater is located at 253 W. 125th Street in the New York City borough of Manhattan, specifically in Harlem, one of the United States' most historically significant traditionally black neighborhoods.

Both have seen a lot of shooting stars!

Celestial Body: Asteroid