RAMAC Park - San Jose, CA
10S E 606327 N 4123263
RAMAC Park is a newly developed park where the old IBM storage plany used to be in south San Jose, California.

Formerly at this location was a large IBM plant where computer disk storage technologies were pioneered. In 1956 IBM announced the first moving read/write head hard drive, known as RAMAC. RAMAC stands for "Random Access Method of Accounting and Control". Eventually IBM sold this part of their business to Hitachi. The old plant was phased out and plans made for a mixed land use with a transit village, park and retail outlets. In 2002, the City of San Jose designated this site as a historical landmark.

RAMAC Park is a newly developed park where the old IBM storage plant used to be in south San Jose, California. The streets in this area are named after cities where IBM has other plant locations, such as White Plains, Poughkeepsie, Kingston, Endicott and Rochester (NY), and Charlotte and Raleigh (NC). The park has a baseball field, soccer field, playground, basketball half-court, and a tennis court.

Name: RAMAC Park

Street Location: Charlotte Drive & Lexington Avenue