Union Square Greenmarket - New York City, NY
The Union Square Greenmarket is a farmers' market in Union Square in Manhattan, New York.
Location: New York, United States

Greenmarket was founded in 1976 with a two-fold mission: to promote regional agriculture by providing small family farms the opportunity to sell their locally grown, caught, foraged and baked products directly to consumers, and to ensure that all New Yorkers have access to the freshest, most nutritious locally grown food the region has to offer.

What began over three decades ago with 12 farmers in a parking lot on 59th Street and 2nd Avenue in Manhattan has now grown to become the largest and most diverse outdoor urban farmers market network in the country, nearly doubling in eight years from 28 locations in 2002 to 51 today, with over 200 family farms and fishermen participating, and over 30,000 acres of farmland protected from development.

This unique relationship between farmers and city residents has not only changed the face of regional agriculture; it has revitalized rural communities and urban spaces, improved consumer health, provided fresh and nutritious food to those most in need, encouraged crop diversity, educated school children and city residents about the importance of regional agriculture, inspired new culinary trends, and influenced chefs and eaters in one of the culinary capitals in the world.
Seasonality: From: 01/01/2010 To: 12/31/2010

Physical Address:
Union Square
New York, NY USA
100017

Day(s) of the Week Available: Monday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday

Desription of Market:
It is held every Monday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday from 8 AM to 6 PM. Saturdays are the busiest day of the four. The market is served by a number of local farmers (the median distance between farmer and market is 90 miles). During peak seasons, the Greenmarket serves more than 250,000 customers per week. More than 1,000 varieties of fruits and vegetables can be found at the Greenmarket.