Rytir Zumbera / Knight Zumbera, Plzen, CZ, EU
33U E 383111 N 5511886
Plastika rytire zv. Zumbery na Cisarskem dome. / Sculpture Knight Vol. Zumbera at the Imperial House.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

Socha je umistena v prvnim patre pruceli Cisarskeho domu sousediciho po leve strane s budovou plzenske radnice.
Socha rytire na krakorci ve vysi prvniho patra Cisarskeho domu sousediciho s plzenskou radnici zdobila pocatkem 17. stoleti kasnu v severovychodnim koute plzenskeho namesti. Puvodne asi podobna socha predstavovala stredoveky symbol prava. Kdo prijel do mesta, nemusel umet cist ani psat, presto se nemohl vymlouvat, ze nevedel, jaka pravidla ma dodrzovat. Stacilo podivat se na kamennou postavu prisneho rytire, stojici na kamennem sloupku. Zumbera se ovsem rytiri prezdiva teprve od devatenacteho stoleti. Cisarsky dum ozdobil poprve az roku 1919. Dnesni socha je ovsem kopii ze druhe poloviny 20. stoleti.

The statue is located on the first floor facade of the imperial house adjacent to the left side of the Town Hall building.
A statue of a knight on the corbels of the first floor of the imperial house adjacent to Town Hall was decorated in the early 17th century fountain in the northeast corner of the square of Pilsen. Originally constituted about statue resembles a medieval symbol of law. Who came to town, he might not be able to read or write, but he could not excuse not knowing what rules to follow. It was enough to look at the stone figure of a strict knight standing on a stone pillar. However Zumbera dubbed knights only since the nineteenth century. Imperial House decorated for the first time in 1919. Today, however, the statue is a copy from the second half of the 20th century.

free counters
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Knight Zumbera