Frieze @ the Municipal Building - Mount Holly, NJ
18S E 517967 N 4426977
Beautiful frieze work can be found in the front of this 1930 municipal center in the Mount Holly historic district.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The most prolific of the two friezes is found over the front entrance. There is a broken pediment (top portion missing) with the date of the building, 1930, located in a protruding stone, oval in shape with decorative, flowing sides up top and all kinds of flowering stuff on the bottom. The other frieze is a half circle fan, reddish, made of stone, more relief-like but still frieze, found just beneath a small gable found directly at the center, top of the building.

There is a more conventional cornerstone, located at the bottom right of the building which reads 1930, just like the frieze. The rest of the building is of brick and reminds me of Colonial architecture with the exception of the aforementioned pediment. Most of the boards, commissions and departments are located here. There is a dedicated entrance to the police station on the left side. The building stands at an intersection. The front left intersection is a memorial dedicated to emergency workers including police, firefighters and other squad personnel. There is also a black monument to the right side in front dedicated to three fallen police officers.

23 Washington Street Mount Holly, NJ 08060