Guthrie, Oklahoma
Year-round live theater in a building built in 1901

The Pollard Theater is located in Guthrie's historic/business district, at 120 W. Harrison. It is on the NE corner of Harrison and 1st, next to The Pollard Inn. The theater offers year-round varied performances.

According to The Pollard Theater website history link:

The building was constructed in 1901 as the Patterson Furniture Store. In 1919 George A. Pollard purchased the building and converted into a vaudeville.
_______________

It wasn't called The Pollard Theater until 1987, auditioning over 600 people for the original company. The company runs all aspects of the theater productions, from costumes, directing, acting, and making the scenery!

Thursday and Sundays all online tickets are 20% off. Adult tickets range from $20-25. Military and Seniors ticket prices are $18- $22.50.
Student tickets are $15.

Please check the website for show dates and times since it varies with each performance. Free parking is available on every street in the business district, and there are several restaurants to eat at before or after your visit to the theater.

The current show is A Territorial Christmas Carol, a very popular show especially during Guthrie's Territorial Christmas Celebration.
Upcoming productions include the Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, based on the MGM movie starring Steve Martin, Michael Caine, and Glenne Headly. Also scheduled for the spring is The Nerd and Passing Strange.
Name of Source Book: 1000 Places To See Before You Die (USA and Canada)

Page Location in Source Book: 645-646