Frieze @ Former Bank Building - Mount Holly, NJ
Simply beautiful artwork adorn the outside of this 1930s converted bank.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The intricate detail is borrowed from the Greek. There are a couple heads profiled, a cornucopia, flowing designs and all sorts of other frieze stuff hanging about the building, all over the front, high up and some low to the ground. Although this bank is a cookie cutter of the other banks that went up in the late 20s and early 30s along the east coast, it does possess some uniqueness. The profiled faces, a already mentioned, are unique as well as the broken pediment over the front entrance. There are arched, large, oblong windows and most of the important frieze work can be found between the arches, the empty negative space, put to good use.

From my previous waymark:

Although there is no record of this former bank's name nor is there a cornerstone, I can pretty much guarantee based on the structure's big block foundation and brick construction, amazing frieze art work, cornice with dentils, two-dimensional flat columns and broken pediment over the front door, this building was constructed sometime between the years 1928 and 1933. It is a carbon copy of other banks built in the same era. The night deposit box is still intact. There's even a Emergency Shelter sign still attached to the brick side.

Today, this building is run by the Burlington Community College and has been for the last 6 years. BCC began offering the Business and Career Development Center (BCDC) in Mount Holly in the mid 90's. BCC relocated in October, 2004 to a 20,000 sq. ft. newly renovated wireless internet facility, located here, at 1 High Street. BCC, Mt. Holly Center continues to offer the BCDC and a full range of classes and student services. The services have been expanded to include credit, non-credit, and Professional Development classes, a Dance Studio, Art Studio, and in addition an Art Gallery and Student Art Store.

1 High Street Mount Holly, NJ 08060