Same Old Moses Saloon - Guthrie, OK
The Wild and Woolly days of early Oklahoma.

The historical marker at curbside in the 200 block of W. Harrison Avenue in downtown Guthrie, tells the story of those early days in the Territory when most "anything goes" was the operative expression. The marker tells the story of Moses Weinberger and his entrepreneurial endeavors.

"During the 17 Territory years open saloons thrived in Guthrie. One of the most popular was the "Same Old Moses" operated by Moses Weinberger, a settler from Wichita, KS./ Weinberger made the Run selling bananas April 27, 1889, and soon established a fruit stand at 218 W. Oklahoma. Thinking liquor more profitable than perishable fruit, he obtained a government liquor license and opened one of the first legal saloons and wholesale liquor businesses in the area. Although he moved his saloon several times, he was a popular "mein host" and his business at 211 W. Harrison flourished. / Carry Nation, well known prohibitionist later was living in the capital city and repeatedly threatened the local saloon keepers. She reportedly wielded her bar breaking hatchet against the "Same Old Moses," and Weinberger, seeing the publicity good for business, responded with a sign "all nations welcome except Carry." / Strict prohibition came with statehood in 1907 and Weinberger, by then located in the basement of the Lyon Building, 102 W. Harrison, sold his stock and swung the saloon doors closed for the last time."

The Guthrie City Directory of 1898 shows "Weinberger, Moses - saloon, lives upstairs - 211 W. Harrison."
County: Logan County, OK

Record Address::