CNHS La Vielle Prison de Québec (Morrin College) - Québec QC
19T E 331371 N 5186722
This Canadian National Historic plaque is dedicated to Morrin College – Former Quebec Prison. This 'Site' plaque is mounted on the wall at Morrin College, 44 Chaussée Des Ecossais in Québec, Quebec.
Location: Québec, Canada

~ the text from marker ~
La Vielle Prison de Québec (Morrin College)
Cette príson fut la première au Canada à refléter les idées de John Howard, réformateur bitiannique selon lequel la détention en cellule, le travail et la rééducation étaient propres à redresser criminels. Dessinée par l'architecte québécois François Baillairgé et construite entre 1808 et 1814, elle fut l'un des premiers immeubles de Québec à s'inspirer des principes de du classicisme britannique. Une nouvelle prison ayant été achevée en 1861, ce bâtiment fut vendu au docteur Joseph Morrin et converti en un collège pour les jeunes anglophones par l'architecte Joseph-Ferdinand Peachy.

This is the first prison in Canada to reflect the principles of John Howard, a British reformer who believed that cellular confinement, work, and education could rehabilitate criminals. Designed by local architect François Baillairgé and constructed between 1808 and 1814, the building was among the first in Quebec to be inspired by the design principles of British classicism. With the completion of a new prison in 1861, this building was sold to Dr. Joseph Morrin and converted for use as an anglophone junior college by the architect Joseph-Ferdinand Peachy.

Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada
Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada