La Vita Pizzeria Mural - Mount Holly, NJ
Really nice mural advertises for a local pizzeria.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Mount Holly has worked hard to establish themselves as a business district within their NRHP historic district. For an historic district, it is much less polished and more raw then say Moorestown or Haddonfield who have pried me right out of their districts. Here things are not so snooty and self-important which is why I like coming here.

The pizzeria with its mural and neon adds to the charm of this district. I especially liked this colorful mural, artist unknown. I was actually talking to the president of the business association when I discovered it. The mural has an old world appeal to it. There is an Italian-looking dude standing outside an entrance to a cafe. He is holding a pizza. There are urns with sculpted yews sticking out of them in the foreground. The background is painted yellow with some of it "peeled" away showing brick. The 1983 establishment date is painted on there as well as the address on a gray concrete wall. The mural is painted on what I think it stucco. The artwork faces an empty lot.

Address
12 High Street