Elk's Lodge #0848 - Mount Holly, NJ
18S E 518046 N 4427325
This lodge is in a Victorian-era home built in 1856 but for some reason is not a contributing structure to the Mount Holly Historic District.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The home page for his lodge is still under construction so I was unable to glean much information. The lodge is part of NJ Southwest District No. 5820. Their home page is located HERE. There is an historic marker on the left side of the front entrance. There is also some letters over the front entrance and under a mini broken pediment which reads Elks Home. The sign of history reads:

House
of
John R. Slack
Attorney at Law
Circa 1856
Col. Thomas A. Reynolds Chapter - NSDAR

1976

There are all kinds of markers like these on many of the structures which line High Street. The sign of history was erected in 1976 to celebrate the country's bicentennial. The same exact markers can also be found in Medford and Moorestown.

Address
116 High Street