The Eager-Hirzel Building - Guthrie, OK
Quick Description: Once a bank, forever a treasure.
Location: Oklahoma, United States

Long Description:
The three-story brick building at 124 W. Harrison Avenue, is also known as the Eager-Hirzel Block. It was constructed in 1903 and is in the Romanesque Revival style. It is a Contributing Building to the Guthrie Historic District.

It has a beveled corner entrance as is seen on many bank buildings. The 1907-1908 Guthrie City Directory shows this to be the location of the Guthrie Savings Bank, with A. H. Huston, President; H. Beyer, Vice President; O.A. Beyer, Cashier; and H.B. Adams, Assistant Cachier. The entry step still displays the word "BANK" in tiles.

The building was rehabilitated in the 1980s and currently houses the Pollard Inn. This is a restaurant and event center, and well known bed and breakfast.
124 W. Harrison Avenue
Guthrie, OK 73044