Great Victoria Hotel - Bradford, UK
A great Victorian hotel called the Great Victoria
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

This Victorian hotel was built in 1867 as a railway hotel. Both the hotel and the railway station have been modernised since they were built.
The railway station, now called Bradford Interchange is located just across the road from the rear of the hotel. Also across the road is a pub called the Queen, which also named in honour of Queen Victoria

The hotel was awarded ‘Best Small Venue in Yorkshire 2008' at the Business Insider Tourism Awards. It has a bar called ‘R bar’ that serves bar meals and a more upmarket restaurant called The Corniche. The Corniche is on the corner of Drake Street and Bridge Street.

The front of the hotel is opposite the county court building in Exchange Square, and so the hotel often has members of the legal profession as customers.

The bar has friendly staff, and the food is very reasonably priced for a hotel. I have used the bar on a number of occasions, but I have never stayed here or used the Corniche restaurant.

Name of the Hotel: Great Victoria

Bridge Street, Bradford West Yorkshire BD1 1JX United Kingdom