Giewont, Zakopane, PL
34U E 422414 N 5455857
Giewont (1,895 m / 6,215 ft)– masyw górski, jest najwyzsza góra w Tatrach Zachodnich, która znajduje sie w calosci na terenie Polski. Giewont (1,895 m / 6,215 ft) - is a mountain massif, its highest in the Western Tatras of Poland
Location: Małopolskie, Poland

PL Giewont - masyw górski - dwudziesty wiek
EN Giewont - mountain massif - twentieth century

PL POLSKI OPIS

Zlozony jest z trzech czesci: Wielkiego Giewontu (1895 m n.p.m.), Malego Giewontu (1728 m n.p.m.) i Dlugiego Giewontu (1867 m n.p.m.). Pomiedzy Wielkim i Malym Giewontem znajduje sie Giewoncka Przelecz, z której opada cieszacy sie zla slawa (poniewaz ginie w nim wielu turystów, którzy zbaczaja ze szlaku celem skrócenia sobie drogi z Giewontu) Zleb Kirkora. Do 2003 r. zginelo w ten sposób ponad 20 turystów[1]. Wlasciwy szczyt – Wielki Giewont – ma pln. sciane wysoka na ok. 600 m. Dlugi Giewont ma ok. 1,3 km dlugosci, a jego pln. sciana ma ok. 620 m wysokosci wzglednej i na poludnie opada do Wielkiego Uplazu scianami 40-80-metrowymi. W kierunku poludniowym zbocza Wielkiego Giewontu opadaja do Kondrackiej Przeleczy.

Masyw Giewontu polozony jest w obrebie Tatrzanskiego Parku Narodowego, miedzy Dolina Bystrej, Dolina Kondratowa, Dolina Malej Laki i Dolina Strazyska. Oba wysokie szczyty Giewontu góruja nad Zakopanem i sa z niego znakomicie widoczne. Od strony pólnocnej Giewont jest stromy i niedostepny, zbocza poludniowe sa nieco lagodniejsze.

Miedzy Wielkim a Dlugim Giewontem znajduje sie gleboka przelecz, zwana Szczerba (1823 m n.p.m.), opada z niej Zleb Szczerby, jego srodkowy fragment nazywany jest Smietnikiem, ze wzgledu na to, ze znajdywano tam niezidentyfikowane ludzkie zwloki, nierzadko juz czesciowo zmumifikowane. Na Wielkim Giewoncie znajduje sie 15-metrowy zelazny Krzyz na Giewoncie, obiekt pielgrzymek religijnych, ale równiez niezwykle niebezpieczne miejsce w czasie burzy.

EN ENGLISH DESCRIPTION

There is a mountain pass located between Great and Long Giewont, known as Szczerba (1823 m). It is located between the valleys (doliny) of Kondratowa, Malej Laki and Strazyska. Long Giewont and Great Giewont are situated at a higher altitude than the nearby town of Zakopane, making them clearly visible from that city.

On Great Giewont, there is a 15 m steel cross that is the site of many religious pilgrimages. Unfortunately, the area is also notorious for its hazardous nature during thunderstorms, so this should be taken into consideration when traveling to that location.

Geologically, Giewont is composed of dolomite and limestone caves, as well as gneiss and granite in the southern section.

The first recorded ascent to Giewont's summit was undertaken in 1830 by Franciszek Herbich and Aleksander Zawadzki (the 19th century explorer, not the 20th century communist). The first winter ascent of Giewont occurred in 1904 by a group of five mountaineers led by Mariusz Zaruski.

Giewont lies in the area of the Polish Tatra National Park (Tatrzanski Park Narodowy). In Polish folklore it is associated with a legend about sleeping knights, who will awake when Poland is in danger. The profile of the mountains is similar to a lying knight, wherein the Long Giewont is the knight's torso, and the Great Giewont is the knight's face as viewed from the side (the three 'peaks' being the chin, the nose, and the eyebrow). The image of Giewont as viewed from the south (see below) makes the profile easy to discern.

Altitude in Feet: 6215