Hatten Realty
12T E 502861 N 4568528
A ghost behind a ghost. A sign so old I can't find any information on when the company went out of existence.
Location: Wyoming, United States

Where a portion of the newer sign has worn off a portion of an older sign is visible. The double 'O' was probably part of the word 'Goods'.

The building was built in 1880 and an undated reference refers to the building as: The building now inhabited by Hatten Realty.

Jesse Hatten was born in 1885 and went into partnership in the realty business with M. W. Isherwood in 1906. The partnership lasted only a year at which time Hatten became engaged in real estate and insurance on his own. The last reference I find for Hatten shows him serving as a member of the Republican Party in the state legislature from 1913 to 1914.
Nearest Ghost Signs