W. J. Cash
This Historic Marker Stands on West Marion Street at North Martin Street in Shelby, North Carolina
Location: North Carolina, United States

W.J. Cash, was born on May 2, 1900 and grew up in Gaffney, South Carolina. He graduated from Wake Forest University in 1922 and attended law school for a year there. During his final two undergraduate years, he served first as managing editor and then editor of the college newspaper, The Old Gold and Black. He is best known for being the author of “The Mind of the South,” which was published in 1941. On July 1, 1941, after complaining during the previous 24 hours of being followed by Nazi spies, Cash was found hanging by his necktie from a bathroom door hook in the Reforma Hotel in Mexico City. Though there was no note of suicide and no physical evidence other than the fact of his being hanged, the Mexico City authorities concluded his death to be suicide. Cash's remains were cremated under rushed circumstances. He is buried in Sunset Cemetery in Shelby, North Carolina.

Source/Credit: Wikipedia

This historic marker is located at the corner of North Martin Street in Shelby, North Carolina. The text of the marker reads:

W. J. CASH
"Author of “The Mind of The South.” Editor & journalist. His grave is located 1600 ft. N."