O. Max Gardner
17S E 450296 N 3905588
This Historic Marker stands at the intersection of West Marion and North Martin Streets in Shelby, North Carolina.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Oliver Max Gardner was born on March 22, 1882 and became the 57th Governor of North Carolina. He was the only person ever to captain the football teams of both the North Carolina Tar Heels and the NC State Wolfpack. After serving as Governor, President Harry S. Truman appointed him Under Secretary of the Treasury, serving 1946-1947. In 1947, Gardner was appointed by Truman to be ambassador to the United Kingdom, but he died before ever arriving in London. Governor Gardner died on February 6, 1947 and is buried in Sunset Cemetery in Shelby, North Carolina.
Source/Credit: (visit link)

This historic marker stand on West Marion Street at the intersection of North Martin Street just a short distance from Sunset Cemetery where the Governor is resting.

The text of the marker Reads
Marker Name: O. Max Gardner