St. Paul's United Methodist Church Bell Tower - Melbourne, FL
17R E 536508 N 3111963
The bell tower at St. Paul's United Methodist Church is a stand-alone bell tower in Melbourne, Florida, USA.

The bell tower is located to the right of the main entrance to the church. It has a lovely stained glass window of Jesus at its base. A spire with a Christian cross tops the tower.

An historical marker at the church provides the following information about the congregation's history:

"A Methodist circuit rider, with the aid of early settlers in Eau Gallie, erected a small mission cut out of logs on the north bank of Horse Creek. It was finished with a puncheon floor. Travel to the services was by boat. From 1888 until 1900 the Methodists met in the New Baptist Church located on the corner of Montreal and Highland Avenue when it was not being used by its congregation.

The Eau Gallie Methodists were issued a charter in 1900 and a building drive was begun. A sanctuary was built in 1903, south of the present sanctuary. This sanctuary burned down on August 6, 1965. The old sidewalk to the sanctuary and the church bell are the only items that survived the fire. The present sanctuary was built by Joe Wickham in 1957."
Address of Tower:
1591 Highland Avenue