First hospital in Parramatta
featured waymark
The Site of Parramatta's first Hospital 1789-1792
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Governor Phillip sent out exploring parties to survey Sydney Harbour and the river at the head of the harbour shortly after landing at Sydney Cove. On Sunday 2 November 1788 Governor Phillip and others, including marines, established a military redoubt at Rose Hill. Convicts were sent to Rose Hill to commence farming as the land was more fertile than at Sydney or Farm Cove.

In 1789 a hospital, the first in Parramatta, was established here, this hospital was used until the second hospital was built in 1792.

Tent Hospital

The main basis for the identification of the site is a 1790 plan that shows a structure at this location. Plan

The November 1790 entry in Watkin Tench's diary reads: "a most wretched hospital, totally destitute of every convenience. Luckily for the gentleman [Thomas Arndell] who superintends this hospital, and still more luckily for those who are doomed in case of sickness to enter it, the air of Rose Hill has hitherto been generally healthy."

Tench wrote in December 1791 "a new hospital has been talked of for the last two years, but it has not yet begun; two long sheds, built in the form of a tent, and thatched, are however finished, and capable of holding two hundred patients; the sick list of to-day contains three hundred and eighty-two names."

There have been three hospitals on this site and extensive archaeology has taken place prior to building the current Justice Centre, leading to indentification of the early building sites and recovery of artifacts such as pottery and hospital equipment. Some of these are on display to the public in the heritage courtyard.

FIRST - Classification Variable: Place or Location