Lafayette Club - York, PA
18S E 352591 N 4425089
This marker accounts for this history of this house, now a private club. The beautiful pre-Victorian home can be found on the Lincoln Highway along with other beautiful homes and commercial buildings.

LAFAYETTE CLUB
Founded 1898
This Town House
Classic Revival in Style,
was built by

Philip Albright Small
in the year 1839

This is a beautiful three floor bright red brick house off-set by the sharp contrast of stark black shutters, on the corner of the Lincoln Highway and North Duke Street. The entire front is mostly taken up by windows, 6 over 6, three per floor, only two on the bottom with the front entrance taking up the space on the left. A stunning cornice at the top with dentil like detail underneath is quite attractive. Stone foundation with basement. Today it is home of the Lafayette Club, a private organization.

The original owner of the home, Philip Albright Small and his brother Samuel were among the leading citizens of York, Pennsylvania, during the mid-19th century. They inherited mills, land, and wealth from their industrious father, George Small, who built the original mill on the Codorus Creek in Manchester Township. They owned comfortable homes in downtown York, were well respected by most of the citizenry, and well networked within both the social and business fabric of York County and the region.

During the Gettysburg Campaign, the Small brothers were also known to the invading Confederate army. In fact, their mills were a particular target for Major General Jubal A. Early. Even more interesting, across the street from his house, General Early took over the courthouse, making it his temporary headquarters. From here he issued the demands of his invading army to the citizens of York.

This really nice, red maker out front, to the right of the entrance. It reads:

The York Historic District Nomination and Inventory form is unique in that there are no narratives for the contributing structures, only abbreviations for basic information in various columns next to each individual listing. The form has all the contributing structures in a list, alphabetized by street name. Therefore, all descriptions will be done by waymarker observation or other internet resources. The nomination form was sent to me via electronic mail in PDF form by Christine H. Messing from the NR/NHL Archives (Christine_H_Messing@contractor.nps.gov). To read portions of the original nomination document without narratives go HERE. I did manage to learn from the brief mention of this site the house was built in 1839, is three floors and is made of brick. It is built in a Greek Revival style. The structure also includes a large Colonial revival addition.

Group that erected the marker: LaFayette Club

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: