The Stone House - U.S. Civil War - Manassas, VA
18S E 280690 N 4299680
The historic stone house was used as a hospital for both Union and Confederate soldiers during the both Battles of Manassas. It is near the intersection of Sudley Road and Lee Highway, in the Manassas National Battlefield Park, Manassas, VA.
Location: Virginia, United States

The historic stone house was used as a hospital for both Union and Confederate soldiers during the Second Battle of Manassas.

The Stone House was built in the hey-day of America's "Turnpike Era" in the second quarter of the nineteenth century. The Warrenton Turnpike, completed in 1828, represented one of the best hard-surfaced roads of early Virginia. Henry P. and Jane Matthews owned the Stone House from 1850 until 1865 and Stone House probably served the traffic on the turnpike as a wagon stop. Made of stone, the house severed as a refuge for many wounded soldiers.

“A makeshift red flag appeared on the building to mark the Stone House as a place of refuge and suffering. After the fighting ended, Company A of the 28th Virginia Infantry arrived at the Stone House to find 100 weapons and

"a large number of wounded enemy, some dead, and thirty-six men, who surrendered themselves prisoner."

Among the prisoners were two Union medical officers, a surgeon and an assistant surgeon. Only the assistant surgeon was allowed to remain and care for the many sufferers as best he could. ”
[Source: The Stone House]

The property was purchase by the Federal Government in 1949, and in 1960 the Park Service began a major restoration project to return the building to its Civil War appearance.

Text from a marker located at the Stone House

Battlefield of Bull Run or First Manassas

July 21, 1861
Confederates under General Beauregard defended Federals under General McDowell.
General Jackson given name of “Stonewall” on this field. Generals Bee and Bartow Killed.
Old Stone House used as a hospital.
This marker erected July 21, 1928

Manassas National Battlefield Park, located north of Manassas, Virginia, preserves the site of two major American Civil War battles: the First Battle of Bull Run on July 21, 1861, and the Second Battle of Bull Run which was fought between August 28 and August 30, 1862 (also known as First Manassas and Second Manassas, respectively). The peaceful Virginia countryside bore witness to clashes between the armies of the North (Union) and South (Confederacy), and it was here that Confederate General Thomas J. Jackson acquired his nickname "Stonewall."

The Visitor Center is open daily from 8:30am to 5:00pm. Closed on Thanksgiving and December 25.

Entrance Fees
  • $3.00 per person (17 years or older) - good for 3 Days
  • Children under 17 free
  • $20.00 per person - Annual Pass
  • $50.00 - National Park Pass
  • Park accepts cash, check or credit cards.

Park Movie
  • Manassas: End of Innocence
  • Fee $3.00 per person; children under 17 are free.
  • Cash or check only; No credit cards accepted at this time

Phone
Henry Hill Visitors Center
(703) 361-1339

Park Headquarters
(703) 754-1861

Fax
(703) 754-1107

Referances:
The Battle of 2nd Manassas - Saturday, August 30, 1862 - The Stone House
The Stone House
Wikipedia - Manassas National Battlefield Park
Address:
It is near the intersection of Sudley Road and Lee Highway, in the Manassas National Battlefield Park, Manassas, VA. The address of the visitors center is: 6511 Sudley Road

Name of War: American Civil War

Type of Documentation: Web Page/Historical Documentation