Defense of Snodgrass Hill - Chickamauga Battlefield - Catoosa Co., GA
16S E 658119 N 3866430
Defense of Snodgrass Hill - located in the parking area at the top of Snodgrass Hill, off of Vittetoe Rd.

Defense of Snodgrass Hill
Thomas stand here saved the Union Army from destruction

After the Union right collapsed on the afternoon of September 20, Maj. Gen. George H. Thomas rallied all the Federals he could find and positioned them on this ridge. Determined stands by isolated Union units delayed the Confederate long enough for Thomas to throw up log breastworks and solidify this line.

Confederate attacks began here of Snodgrass Hill in the adjacent ridge about 1:00 p.m. Time after time they threw themselves against the Union line, only to be driven back with heavy losses. About 3:00 p.m., the Confederates captured a section of the ridge about 200 yards in front of you. However, the timely arrival of Stedman´s division on Horseshoe Ridge drove the Confederates back.

That evening Thomas safely withdrew his men. The field of battle belonged to the victorious Confederates, but they failed to pursue the Federals. Thomas successful defense here had protected the retreating Union Army from annihilation, and prevented the Confederates from taking Chattanooga.

Type of Marker: Park

Marker #: None