Confederates Cross the Creek - Chickamauga Battlefield - Catoosa Co., GA
16S E 661748 N 3866778
Confederates Cross the Creek - Located on Jays Mill Rd at Reeds Bridge Rd, near the north east entrance to the park.

Confederates Cross the Creek
Confederate columns crossing Reeds Bridge turned south here

On the afternoon at September 18, 1863 -- the day before the main battle -- Confederate forces pushed across Chickamauga Creek. They crossed at Reeds Bridge (3/4 mile east of here to your right), and at several shallow fords. Union units offered some resistance, but were outnumbered.McCook´s men settled down for the night near this spot. At dawn they hope to be reinforced and destroy the trapped Confederate unit.

The Confederates who crossed it Reeds Bridge turned south down the Road behind you to attack the Union left it Lee in Gordons Mills. As twilight approached, the last Confederates crossed the creek and marched past this point. Union Col. Dan McCook spotted the enemy soldiers and captured some stragglers. He then burned Reeds Bridge and reported that an "isolated" Confederate brigade was trapped on his side of the creek.McCook´s men settled down for the night near this spot. At dawn they hope to be reinforced and destroy the trapped Confederate unit.

Type of Marker: Park

Marker #: None