Battlement Mesa Schoolhouse - Battlement Mesa, CO
Second schoolhouse for pupils of the Battlement Mesa area
Location: Colorado, United States

"This building was originally constructed in 1897 as a one-room schoolhouse. Native red stone was hauled by team and wagon two miles from a rock quarry which supplied building material for other structures in the area.

An addition in 1907, utilizing the same native stone, resulted in the buildings present "T" plan configuration. ... The 1897 structure replaced an original school which had been built of logs about 1889. The one-room log school was abandoned in 1897 and became the residence of the R. O. Garder family, who had purchased the land from the Doby family. R. O. Gardner, ... , gained recognition as a local folk hero following the Parachute Train Robbery of 1904. Gardner was believed to have shot and killed Kid Curry of the notorious Wild Bunch, members of Butch Cassidy and Sundance Kid's gang. (visit link)

Pupils at the Battlement School hauled water from a well behind the school and drank from a single tin dipper. At some point, water from Battlement Creek was piped into the school." (from (visit link) )

This property has been restored and is used for local gatherings, fund raising, historic tours and other social functions. It has been brought up to ADA standards.

This school, along with others, has also been listed in the NRHP as a RURAL SCHOOL BUILDINGS IN COLORADO MULTIPLE PROPERTY SUBMISSION accepted in 1999. (visit link)
Battlement Mesa, CO USA

County / Borough / Parish: Garfield