The State Capital - Guthrie, OK
Placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1972 (#73001564).

The three-story with basement brick building at 301 W. Harrison Avenue in downtown Guthrie was built in 1902. The basement still contains the original printing equipment from those early days, including the Mergenthaler linotype machines, which were state-of-the-art for their day.

Frank H. Greer, a Land Run settler, set up a tent and published his first edition in 1889 right after the Run. He then set up operations in several different locations in the new town of Guthrie, eventually constructing this building in 1902. He published the Oklahoma State Capital newspaper, the only paper in Oklahoma printing full Associated Press reports. The State Capital Printing Company was organized which was the largest and most complete newspaper, job, and blank book printing house in the West. He published a daily and a weekly newspaper at this location from 1902 until March 1911. With the coming of Statehood and the eventual moving of the State Capital from Guthrie to Oklahoma City, staunch Republican Frank Greer could not maintain his standing with the new Democratic Governor, and eventually closed operations in 1911.

The business was purchased by the Cooperative Publishing Company who was the official State publisher of Agency documents and school textbooks, and continued operations at this location until 1974.

The building now belongs to the Oklahoma Historical Society and is operated as the State Capital Publishing Company Museum, displaying artifacts from the early newspaper publishing days, as well as the complete pressroom in the basement.
Area Served: Guthrie, OK

What is (later, was) its physical address?: