Meriam's Corner
Where the British return from Concord turned into a retreat.

The date was April 19, 1775. At 9:30 AM that morning, the British had confronted well-armed Colonists at the North Bridge, and for the first time, lost their own men at the hands of the Colonial militia. The King's men returned to Concord, regrouped, ate, and by noon had started marching back to Boston.

They reached Meriam's Corner at about half past noon, and at that point, due to a geographic constriction, the British came under fire from colonials, both those that they had confronted earlier in the day and others who met them there. As the plaque states:

"Meriam's Corner - The British troops retreating from the Old North Bridge were here attacked in flank by the men of Concord and neighboring towns and driven under a hot fire to Charlestown."

Thus would begin a six hour, sixteen mile retreat back to Charlestown, punctuated by bursts of heavy fighting.
Agency Responsible for Placement: Unknown

County: Middlesex