Distance Arrows on Homer Spit - Homer, AK
The distance arrows located on Homer Spit by the Coal Pt Trading Company points to local places, places in Alaska, and all the way to Cape Horn near the other side of the world.
Location: Alaska, United States

On Homer's Homer Spit, there is a marina and a line of establishments. Near the marina is a post with direction arrows to various places of the world.

The post is located at the Coal Pt Trading Company and is along the main road. The post and arrows are stained wood with gold colored letters. Twenty-one arrows are on this post, pointing to various places on the earth. At the top is Cape Horn, which is southern tip of South America and is 9503 miles from here. Anchorage is listed as 233 miles from here. Seward is 180 miles away. Land's End, at the end of Homer Spit, is 0.6 miles away. Many others are listed. One arrow is damaged. It is likely to the Salty Dog, which is a bar on the spit.

The arrow directions may not be accurate. The arrows for Anchorage and Seward are in the same direction, but Seward is roughly east of Homer, while Anchorage is north. It is possible that the arrows are pointing along the best land route which would be along the Sterling Highway for both of them.
Historic significance:
This was likely placed by the Coal Pt Trading Company. There is likely little historical significance.

Location nearest to where you live now:
None of them point to a place close to where I live (Boston, MA, USA).