Commemorative War Memorial - Jenks, OK
Dedicated to all those who served.

The City of Jenks undertook major improvements to Veterans Park, just south of the main street, as part of their Centennial Celebration of the City, in 2005. American Legion Post No. 95 erected a war memorial in the park "dedicated to all those who have served." Donated paving stones surrounding the memorial speak of the community support given to this project.

The memorial is a circular area, approximately 16 feet in diameter. Curved concrete seating borders a circle of donated pavers. At the center is a concrete base approximately 2 feet high which supports a granite obelisk about 8 feet high. There are two flag poles, flying the U.S. and Oklahoma flags. The circular area is bordered by a ring of shrubs and flowers.

A quotation by an unknown author is etched on the monument, reading: "For those who have fought for it, peace has a meaning the protected will never know."
Subject: City

Commemoration: 100th Anniversary