Clock on the Bell Tower of Basilica of Saint Stefano Maggiore, Milan, Italy
32T E 515285 N 5034302
The old medieval Bell Tower of the basilica fell down in 1642 and was rebuilt under a project by Carlo Buzzi and finished by Gerolamo Quadrio in 1696 and the clock comes from these times.
Location: Lombardia, Italy

The basilica of S. Stefano Maggiore is halfway from the Milan State University and piazza Fontana (sadly known for a terroristic attack occured in the '70s), in piazza Santo Stefano.
This ancient basilica was initially dedicated to San Zaccaria, but in the 10th century was consecrated to Santo Stefano. During its history underwent several restructuring and renovation.
The basilica is also known as Santo Stefano in Brolo or Santo Stefano alla Porta. It was the scene of the assassination of Galeazzo Maria Sforza during the celebration of San Stephen day in 1476.
The old medieval Bell Tower fell down in 1642 and was rebuilt under a project by Carlo Buzzi and finished by Gerolamo Quadrio in 1696. Probably in these times were installed on the Tower the clock.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted