Wilsonuv most / Wilson Bridge, Plzen, CZ, EU
Stone Bridge over the River Radbuza in Pilsen.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

Puvodne tento most pres reku Radbuzu z roku 1913 nesl nazev Most cisare Frantiska Josefa I. Most vystavela firma Muller a Kapsa podle projektu Ing. V. Mencla. Za prvni republiky byl prejmenovan na Wilsonuv most, po americkem prezidentovi, jehoz jmeno je spjato se vznikem samostatneho Ceskoslovenska. Po roce 1948 nesl nejakou dobu nazev Stalinuv most.Tento kamenny most je tvoren dvema segmentovanymi klenbami a naroznimi pavilonky s vyhlidkami nad strednim pilirem. Dnes zni az neuveritelne, ze narozni pavilonky puvodne slouzily pro vyberciho mostneho. Jedna se o unikatni priklad skloubeni vynikajici architektonicke i umelecko-remeslne kamenicke prace. Proziravost a kvalitu prace nasich predku proverila v roce 2002 velka voda. Wilsonuv most obstal na vybornou.

The original name of this bridge was The Bridge of Emperor Francis Joseph I. This bridge was built by the Müller and Kapsa Company and was projected by Mr. V. Mencl. In the time of The First Republic the bridge was renamed to The Wilson´s Bridge - according to the U. S. prezident whose name is linked with the inception of the independent Czechoslovakia. After 1948 was this bridge called The Stalin´s Bridge. The Wilson´s Bridge is stone bridge with two segmented vauls and the outlook corner pavilions which are situated over the medium pier.The corner pavilions used to be used by duty collectors. The Wilson´s Bridge was built in 1913 and overcomes the Radbuza river. It is also a unique example of the combination of outstanding architectural and art-craft stone work.

free counters
Length of bridge: 60m