Sundial on the Patriarchal Cathedral of Lisbon, Igreja de Santa Maria Maior
29S E 488416 N 4284584
On the south west tower of the Patriarchal Cathedral of Lisbon, Igreja de Santa Maria Maior, is a simple south facing sundial.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

The Lisbon Sé, the Pratriarchal Cathedral of Lisbon, Igreja de Santa Maria Maior, is a significant 12th century Romanesque Cathedral, significantly modified over the centuries. One feature overlooked by most is the sundial on the south west tower. This tower fell in the devastating earthquake of 1755 so this sundial is likly an artifact of the reconstruction. The sundial, about 1 m x 1 m is on a projecting wedge to provide a directly south face as the wall declines about 5° east.

The history of the church is given in other waymarks, notably WM9RQ5 and its descendants.
Sundial Type: Vertical - Wall mounted dial plate