Home of Dr. Samuel Prescott
19T E 307865 N 4703317
A marker showing the site of the home of Dr. William Prescott, the only man to make it to Concord to warn the patriots of the coming British.

The marker is on a low wall on the north side of Lexington Road east of Concord center. The plaque reads:

"Beyond the stone wall is the site of the house of Doctor Samuel Prescott, a citizen of Concord, and a high son of liberty, who, at Lexington, on the morning of April 19, 1775, joined Paul Revere and William Dawes, and when intercepted by a British patrol in Lincoln alone got through and brought the alarm to Concord. In 1776 he was at Ticonderoga and later he served on a privateer that was captured by the British. He was taken to Halifax, Nova Scotia, and imprisoned and there died.
"Placed by Old Concord Chapter, DAR - April 19, 1965."
Agency Responsible for Placement: Daughters of the American Revolution