Nisei War Memorial - Denver, CO
13S E 509150 N 4395363
Impressive memorial honoring the Nisei (first American-born Japanese generation) who fought with distinction and honor during WWII
Location: Colorado, United States

"...The 442nd was composed mostly of Japanese-Americans during World War II and the Korean War and became the most highly decorated military unit in the history of the United States Armed Forces.

Twenty one Medal of Honor recipients were members of the 442nd Infantry. The unit also had a high number of casualties and injuries, earning it the nickname "The Purple Heart Battalion."

"We all know that their incomparable achievement brought great honor and respect not only to themselves but to their families and to the entire Japanese-American community," Consulate General of Japan at Denver, Kazuaki Kubo said.

More than 30,000 Nisei, first generation Japanese-Americans, fought for the United States during World War II and the Korean War.

For the past 63 years, the Nisei Veterans Heritage Foundation and the Mile-Hi Japanese American Citizens League have organized the memorial at Fairmount Cemetery to honor those Nisei who not only served their country, but those who gave their lives to show their American loyalty." (from (visit link)

The five stones of the memorial have several engravings.

Middle stone reads:

*Dedicated in loving and timeless*
memory to our sons, fathers,
husbands, brothers, and friends
who hesitated not to "Go for broke"
in the nation's defense, that we
the beneficiaries of their sacrifice
might enjoy without restriction
**our heritage as Americans**

Nisei War Memorial
erected 1963 by
comrades, families and friends
in the Rocky Mountain area
and by
American Legion Post 185

The bronze disk in the middle stone reads:
"GO FOR BROKE"
(Shoot the Works) Motto of the 442nd Regiment
During World War II and Korean
Conflict, over 33,000 Nisei
(Japanese Americans) served in
the U.S. Armed Forces.
860 were killed in action

[left side text]
100/442 Regimental Combat Team

America's most decorated for size of unit and length of service. 7 Presidential Unit and 18,143 citations, fighting in Italy and France.

[right side text]
Military Intelligence Service (OSS and CIC)

6,000 interpreters, interrogators [and] code breakers helped shorten the war with Japan by at least two years.

Main engraving on the five stone reading left to right:

Freedom Honor [middle stone] Justice Equality

Rear of stone reads:

At Rest
Japanese American Veterans
Rocky Mountain Region
[names]

NISEI WAR MEMORIAL
Deeply aware the cloud of suspicion hanging over them in the early days of World War II could be dispersed only by a demonstration of loyalty. Americans of Japanese descent (Nisei) petitioned in 1942 for the right to serve their country. America offered them the opportunity and the Nisei served with distinction and valor in the 442nd Regimental Combat Team in Europe, in military intelligence units in the Pacific and elsewhere. More than 30,000 Nisei bore arms in World Was II and Korea, shedding their blood on such far-flung battlefields as the Arno and Bruyers, Guadalcanal, Myitikyia and Porkchop Hill. It is to those who made the supreme sacrifice in demonstrating that Americanism is not a matter of race or ancestry that this monument is dedicated.

Brass plaque reads:

Designed by
Floyd Hideo Tanaka, AICP

Inscriptions by
William K. Hosokawa

The front of memorial has engraved upon it the names of those who died in the service of our country. More information about the 442nd may be found at (visit link) and (visit link) .

The servicemen and members of their family who are buried in this area was during the 1960s when the 'park movement' was popular in cemeteries. Thus all the headstones are flat with the ground (easier for the cemetery to mow the lawn), but the viewer is misled as to the number of those who served. The front of the monument is dedicated to the Nisei who served in WWII. The rear then included members who served in the Korean Conflict.
Date of Dedication: 01/01/1963

Property Permission: Private

Access instructions: Thisis a privetly owned cemetery that allows pubic access dawn to dusk, 365 days a year.

Location of waymark:
430 S. Quebec Street