Zámek Dolní Lukavice, PJ, CZ, EU
Baroque castle in Dolni Lukavice.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

Barokní zámek v Dolní Lukavci, na jeho míste stála puvodní tvrz, ve které sídlili pánové z Rence. V roce 1708 je místo tvrze postaven barokní zámek. To v Lukavici vládne hrabe Ferdinand Morzini. Jako architekt zde pracoval Jakub Auguston mladší.
V roce 1780 je celé panství prodáno Karlu Bedrichovi hrabeti z Hatzfeldu. Mezi lety 1758 - 1760 zde pusobil jako kapelník Josef Haydn.
Posledním feudálním vlastníkem byl Ervín ze Schönbornu, který zemrel roku 1881. Jeho potomci zde pusobili až do roku 1945. Poté byl zámek zestátnen a využíván jako psychiatrická lécebna a sklady.
Po roce 1990 byl zámek ve správe obce, v roce 2000 byl navrácen puvodním majitelum. Bohužel ve velmi špatném stavu. Zámek se postupne opravuje.

Baroque castle in Dolní Lukavec, in its place stood the original fort, which was the seat of the lords of Renc. In 1708, the site of the fortress built by the baroque palace. It ruled in Lukavice Count Ferdinand Morzine. There he worked as an architect James Auguston younger.
In 1780 it sold the entire estate of Charles Frederick Count Hatzfeld. Between 1758 - 1760 he worked as a conductor Joseph Haydn.
The last owner was feudál Ervin of Schönborn, who died in 1881. His descendants worked here until 1945. After the castle was nationalized and used as a psychiatric hospital and warehouses.
After 1990 the castle was administered municipality in 2000 were returned to their original owners. Unfortunately, in very bad condition. The castle is gradually corrected.
Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Chateau or castle