Galerie Vankovka - Brno, Czech Republic
Shopping mall in the center of city, near to bus terminal.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Galerie Vankovka Brno
Ve Vankovce 1

[CS]
Nákupní a spolecenské centrum Galerie Vankovka bylo slavnostne otevreno dne 23. brezna 2005. Je vybudováno na ploše 28 800m2 na kraji historického jádra mesta Brna, prímo mezi vlakovým a autobusovým nádražím.

Podél prosklené nákupní pasáže je v prízemí a v patre umísteno 130 obchodních jednotek s celkovou prodejní plochou 37 000 m2. V dalších dvou patrech se nachází 1000 parkovacích stání a technické zázemí. Na pasáž prímo navazují dve lávky pro peší o celkové délce 130 m. V rámci stavby bylo nove upraveno 23 500 m2 chodníku, cest a zelených ploch a vysázeno 95 vzrostlých stromu.

[EN]
Shopping and social centre Gallery Vankovka was festively opened on 23rd March 2005. It was built on area of 28 800 m2 on the edge of historical Brno, right between train and bus stations.

There are 130 shopping units with a footage of 37 000 m2 to rent within two floors of modern shopping arcade. On the other two floors there can be found 1000 parking spots and technical support. The gallery is connected to two pedestrian bridges of total length 130 m. There were newly built 23 500 m2 of pathways, roads and grassed areas and planted out 95 full-grown trees.
Movie Theater: no

Food Court: yes