Chinese Joss House Museum
12T E 502973 N 4568532
This museum of Chinese culture in the historic West is located in Historic Depot Square in downtown Evanston Wyoming.
Location: Wyoming, United States

A Joss House is a Chinese place of worship. This reproduction of the Joss House from Evanston's Chinatown serves as a museum showcasing artifacts of the local Chinese culture dating from 1870 to 1930.

Operation of the museum is conducted by the Uinta County Museum, located a short distance to the north. Cost of admission is free, but donations are greatly appreciated.
Theme:
Chinese cultural history associated with Evanston and the building of the Transcontinental Railroad and the 60 years following.

Street Address:
Depot Square 920 Front Street Evanston, Wyoming 82930