Carreg Cennen Castle - Trapp, Carmarthenshire, Wales
30U E 435565 N 5745259
Castle located high on a limestone crag near the village of Trapp, four miles south of Llandeilo in Carmarthenshire, Wales under the guardianship of Cadw.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Carreg Cennen Castle sits high on a limestone crag with cliffs on one side and steep approaches on the others affording a natuarl defense and great views of the surrounding country side.

The castle's origins probably lie in the twelfth century when Lord Rhys, Welsh prince of Deheubarth, built a strong hold. The ruins of today however are from a later castle built beginning in 1283 mainly by John Giffard, an English lord, who fought with Edward the I to defeat the Welsh in 1283. The rebuilding of the fortification took place phases over a period of thirty years or more.

Carreg Cennen remained in English hands except when it fell temporarily to the Welsh in 1403 during the Owain Glyn Gwr uprising. The castle was repaired after this uprising but was order demolished in 1461 to prevent it from becoming a strong hold for local robber, 500 men worked on the demolition.

Ownership of the castle passed to the Vaughan and Cawdor families and in 1932 the castle guardianship was given to the Office of Works now Cadw, however the ownership remains in private hands.

Access to the castle is allowed from a neighboring farm with fee to be paid. The access will require a fairly steep climb but is well worth the effort.

I am an English Heritage Member: no

Property Address: