Canyon Creek Scenic Lookout - Seward Highway - Silver Tip, AK
This view of a valley between the mountains on the Kenai Peninsula is near the location where gold was found in Alaska in 1895, one year before gold was found in Klondike.
Location: Alaska, United States

Near the tiny village of Silvertip along the Seward Highway is a pullout with a nice view of a valley between mountain ranges. This pullout is next to a bridge that crosses Canyon Creek. There are pullouts on either side, but the one of interest is on the westbound side, north of the road. There are historical signs at the lookout that explains more about this area.

The parking area is wide; you should have no problem finding a spot. There is a look out area at the north end of the lot. It looks out onto the Canyon Creek valley. To the left is the highway bridge over Canyon Creek.

The signs tell about the gold rush that started near this location. There are some signs under a kiosk roof. Others are mounted on the railing along the lookout.

In general, gold was found below the Canyon Creek Bridge in 1895 and started a gold rush in the Turnagain Arm region. Many people had tried to make their fortunes, only to be disappointed. Mining towns were established in this area. Travel through the mountains in this region was difficult.

This location is a good resting spot as well as a place to learn a little more about Alaska.
Describe - Highway or Road number: Route 1 - Sterling Highway